United States v. Canzoneri
[…] See U.S. ex rel. Duhaine v. Apple Health Care Inc., 2022 WL 3226631, at *9 n.27 (D. Conn. Aug. 10, 2022) (dismissing FCA conspiracy claim that “improperly rests on speculation and conclusory allegations”). Therefore, to the extent that Vito asserts that Canzoneri and APA violated 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(E) and conspired to violate 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A) and (E), those claims are dismissed.

“The FCA defines a ‘claim' as ‘any request or demand for money or property' that is presented, directly or indirectly, to the United States.” Chorches, 865 F.3d at 81 (alterations omitted) (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(2)(A)); see also N.Y. Finance Law § 188(1) (“‘Claim' [] means any request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise, for money or property that [] is presented to an officer, employee[,] or agent of the state or a local government.”). “Fraud under the FCA has two components: the defendant must submit or cause the submission of a claim for payment to the government, and the claim for payment must itself be false or fraudulent.” Chorches, 865 F.3d at 83 (alterations omitted) (quoting Hagerty ex rel. U.S. v.