United States v. Canzoneri
[…] See Luce v. Edelstein, 802 F.2d 49, 56 (2d Cir. 1986) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also ATSI Commc'ns, Inc. v. Shaar Fund, Ltd., 493 F.3d 87, 108 (2d Cir. 2007) (affirming dismissal without further leave to amend after the plaintiff already “was given th[e] opportunity” to amend its complaint to satisfy Rule 9(b) but failed to do so). Vito had that opportunity here, and he does not give any further indication of how he could allege viable qui tam claims.

II. RETALIATION CLAIMS

Section 3730(h)(1) of the FCA protects an employee against retaliation “because of lawful acts done by the employee[] . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop [one] or more violations” of the FCA. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1); see also N.Y. Finance Law § 191(1) (NYFCA anti-retaliation provision). Just as NYFCA qui tam claims parallel FCA claims under section 3729, retaliation claims under the NYFCA follow the FCA as well. See Dhaliwal v.