United States v. Cano
[…] a. Residence

In order to convict Cano of violating SORNA, the prosecution was required to establish three elements. Carr v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 2229, 2234-35 (2012). First, the prosecution must establish that Cano "is required to register under [SORNA]." 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(1). Second, the prosecution must establish that Cano is a sex offender as defined in SORNA. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2). Third, the prosecution must establish that Cano knowingly failed to register or update his registration as required by [SORNA]." 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(3).

Section 2250(a) provides:

Whoever

(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;

(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or ) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and

(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
28 U.S.C. § 2250(a).

SORNA provides: "A sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student." 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a).