United States v. Canfield
[…] We are not persuaded, for we agree with the government that even though M.D. was a government informant at the time the text messages were exchanged, a reasonable jury could have found that the text messages facilitated Canfield's ongoing methylone trafficking with others, including Conti, Chin, and an individual using the email address beginning "bish0p9."

Section 843(b) makes it a crime for any person to "knowingly or intentionally . . . use any communication facility" to facilitate a controlled substance crime. 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). It provides that "[e]ach separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection." Id. It defines a "communication facility" to include "any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication." Id. --------

The evidence established that Canfield was using the text messages to set up a meeting with M.D. (in Connecticut) on January 3, 2013, in part so that she could pay him money she owed him for a lost shipment of methylone and to sell her additional methylone.