United States v. Campbell
[…] Lastly, "usable marijuana" is defined as "the dried leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant and any mixtures or preparations of the dried leaves and flowers that are appropriate for the use of marijuana by a person with a debilitating medical condition" that does not include the "seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant." § 50-46-302(20).

Consistent with the United States' argument, none of these definitions explicitly provide for hashish or hash oil, despite the fact that the MCSA, from which the MMA drew its definition of "marijuana," also defines "hashish." Section 50-32-101(14) provides that "[h]ashish, as distinguished from marijuana, means the mechanically processed or extracted plant material that contains [THC] and is composed of resin from the cannabis plant." (emphasis added). The MMA provides a "narrow exception to the [MCSA.]" Pirello, 282 P.3d at 665. After review, it is apparent that the MMA does not include hashish within that narrow exception.