United States v. Campbell
[…] Whatever the flaws the MMA may have, it is not so grievously ambiguous or rife with uncertainty as to render it susceptible to the rule of lenity.

As has been extensively discussed, although the 2015 MMA allowed for marijuana-infused products, by definition, those products were required to "contain[ ] marijuana." "Marijuana" being a defined term in itself, the Court then looks to that definition, provided by the Montana Controlled Substances Act: "Marijuana . . . means all plant material from the genus cannabis containing [THC] or seeds of the genus capable of germination." § 50-32-101(18) (2015). It is telling to compare this definition with that of "hashish" as it is defined in the MCSA. Again, "hashish" is "distinguished from marijuana" and "means the mechanically processed or extracted plant material that contains [THC] and is composed of resin from the cannabis plant." § 50-32-101(15). As the United States points out, the production of hash oil is the process of extracting "the key psychoactive controlled substance in marijuana, THC, from the plant material" into a highly condensed form—resin.