United States v. Campbell
[…] Count Two of the Indictment charges Defendant, Adrian Campbell, a/k/a Kevin Lion, with fraudulently and knowingly attempting to export and send from the United States to Canada a firearm on or about March 22, 2010, without declaring the firearm to the common carrier, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 922(e) and 18 U.S.C. § 554. Defendant is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 554, which provides:

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 554. Similar to Count One, Count Two of the Indictment specifically refers to and tracks the language of 18 U.S.C. § 554, thus providing notice to Defendant Campbell of the charges against him.