United States v. Camero-Castaneda
[…] Camero-Castaneda, however, contends that the immigration judge failed to inform him of his appeal rights, not the availability of voluntary departure. Moreover, Camero-Castaneda does not argue a lack of knowledge or voluntariness in waiving his appeal rights. Here, Camero-Castaneda waived his right to appeal, thereby failing to exhaust his administrative remedies and rendering him unable to prove the first element under section 1326(d).

The second element under section 1326(d) requires that "the deportation proceedings at which the order was issued improperly deprived the alien of the opportunity for judicial review[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d)(2). "[B]ecause exhaustion is a valid precondition for judicial review ... a knowing and voluntary failure to exhaust would validly waive the right to judicial review." United States v. Sosa. 387 F.3d 131, 137 (2d Cir. 2004).