United States v. Camero-Castaneda
[…] Camero-Castaneda was 17 years old during his 2005 removal proceedings. At the time, he had an adult conviction for carrying a concealed firearm. See Ex. 2 [D.E. 31-2]. The court sentenced Camero-Castaneda to thirty days' imprisonment, suspended, and six months' supervised probation. See Id. at 1. Thus, under the Flores settlement, the INS properly treated Camero-Castaneda as an adult in his 2005 removal proceedings.

B.

In order to convict a defendant of illegal reentry pursuant to section 1326(a), the government must prove the following three elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) the defendant is an alien; (2) the defendant was "denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding"; and (3) the defendant entered, attempted to enter, or was found in the United States without the consent of the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). Sometimes, a defendant may collaterally attack an underlying deportation order when charged with illegal reentry. See Id. § 1326(d); see, e.g.. United States v. Mendoza-Lopez. 481 U.S. 828, 839-43 (1987). In order to collaterally attack an underlying deportation order, the defendant alien must demonstrate that: "(1) [he] exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order; (2) the deportation proceedings at which the order was issued improperly deprived the alien of the opportunity for judicial review; and (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair." 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d); see United States v. Palomar-Santiago. 141 S.Ct. 1615, 1619-20 (2021); United States v. Guzman-Valasquez, 919 F.3d 841, 845 (4th Cir. 2019); United States v. Moreno-Tapia. 848 F.3d 162, 166 (4th Cir. 2017); United States v. E.l. Shami, 434 F.3d 659, 663 (4th Cir. 2005).