United States v. Camargo-Chavez
[…] The fact officers knew that Defendant had previously been deported as an illegal alien alone was sufficient for a brief investigatory detention. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) ("If the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning."). These facts and the officers' awareness of them clearly forms a reasonable articulable suspicion which justified Defendant's detention.