United States v. Calvert-Cata
[…] Plea Agreement ¶ 8, at 4.

The United States, for its part, makes a double-counting objection to the application of USSG § 3A1.1(b)(1)'s 2-level enhancement. See Sentencing Memorandum at 4. According to the United States, "the two level vulnerable victim adjustment . . . should be excluded as the base covers 18 U.S.C. § 2242 crimes . . . ." Sentencing Memorandum at 4. The Court understands the United States' argument. USSG § 3A1.1 Application Note 2 states: "Do not apply subsection (b) if the factor that makes the person a vulnerable victim is incorporated in the offense guideline." USSG § 3A1.1 app. n.2. Calvert-Cata pled guilty to a 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) violation, which makes it a criminal offense to "engage[] in a sexual act with another person if that other person is (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act; or attempts to do so . . . ." The base offense level for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) is 30. See USSG § 2A3.1(a)(2). Thus, the United States argues that the base offense level for a 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) violation already incorporates a special punishment for the victim's vulnerability.