United States v. Calixto-Pichardo
[…] Cf. United States v. Ailon-Ailon, 875 F.3d 1334, 1339 (10th Cir. 2017)(differentiating flight from involuntary removal by ICE). By its text, § 215.2(a) addresses voluntary departures. The regulation limits the actions of an “alien” departing or attempting to depart the United States and restricts the circumstances under which an alien may do so. Further, though the title of the regulation states that it outlines the authority of a departure-control officer to prevent an alien's departure, the remainder of § 215.2(a) limits that authority to serving the alien with a “written temporary order directing him not to depart, or attempt to depart, ” the United States. This language indicates that this portion of the regulation controls whether and when an alien may voluntarily depart, rather than the circumstances under which ICE may deport the alien.