United States v. Calixto-Pichardo
[…] (Doc. 15, p. 2). ICE had initially attempted to locate and arrest Mr. Calixto-Pichardo as he was being released from the Illinois Department of Corrections (“IDOC”) after serving a sentence for kidnapping. Id. at p. 3. However, the attempt was unsuccessful. Id. ICE eventually located Mr. Calixto-Pichardo in the Southern District of Illinois in January 2021. Id.

In a typical case for unlawful immigration, the United States Attorney's Office (“USAO”) and ICE cooperate in order to charge the defendant. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a), ICE may conduct an arrest without a warrant of “any alien in the United States, if [the agent] has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2). ICE must then decide whether or not to refer the arrestee for criminal prosecution.