United States v. Calderon-Avalos
[…] Furthermore, Congress delegated to the Attorney General the power to establish regulations related to the functioning of Immigration Courts, not excluding the requirements for jurisdiction to vest. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g). Thus, Congress did not provide what is required for jurisdiction to vest in the Immigration Court but instead granted the authority to determine any such jurisdictional requirements to the Attorney General.

In full, section 1103(g)(2) provides the following:

The Attorney General shall establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.
Courts have determined that this broad language includes the power to define the jurisdiction of Immigration Courts. See, e.g., United States v. Castro-Gomez, No. 1:18-CR-187-RP, 2019 WL 503434, at *6 (W.D. Tex.