United States v. Calderon-Avalos
[…] In addition, the regulations amended the provision governing contents of an "order to show cause," codified in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15, to also govern the contents of a "notice to appear." 62 Fed. Reg. 10332. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15—unlike the statutory definition of "notice to appear" in § 1229(a)(1)—the regulatory definition of "notice to appear" does not include the requirement that the notice contain the time and place of the removal proceedings. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b), (c), with 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Furthermore, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 governs the "[s]cheduling of cases" and provides that, in removal proceedings, "the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b). The regulations further provide that if such details are not in the notice to appear, "the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." Id.

2. Case Law Prior to Pereira v. Sessions

Prior to Pereira v.