United States v. Cabrera
[…] Indeed, the larceny statute lists the following examples of larceny, among others: (1) embezzlement, (2) acquiring property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake, and (3) receiving stolen property. Quite clearly, none of those crimes inherently involves detention or asportation of any sort. See also, e.g., State v. Hayward, 169 Conn. App. 764, 765 (2016) (affirming conviction for larceny in the first degree based on defendant's fraudulently obtaining a series of loans; never any suggestion of detention or asportation).

See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119(1) (defining embezzlement as occurring when one "wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody").

See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119(4) (defining the crime as occurring when one "comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient . . . if, with purpose to deprive the owner thereof, he fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to a person entitled to it").

See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119(8) (defining the crime as occurring when one "receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with purpose to restore it to the owner").

Furthermore, it would be quite difficult (if not impossible) to classify detentions as long as those that occurred in this case as "incidental" to any crime other than kidnapping—and certainly not to larceny. Cabrera was convicted on two counts of kidnapping.