United States v. Byrd
[…] After charges were brought, Byrd filed his Motion for Jury Trial [Docket 15] pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3691 and the Sixth Amendment. The issue has been fully briefed, and the defendant's myriad motions for reconsideration and appeals to the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals have been denied. The motion is now ripe for review. Believing it would be preferable for an out of district judge to preside over this matter, the Hon. Deborah K. Chasanow, Chief Judge of the District of Maryland, appointed me to hear this case. For the reasons stated below, the motion is DENIED.

II. Analysis

a. 18 U.S.C. § 3691

Byrd first claims that he is entitled to a jury trial pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3691. That statute provides that when a defendant is charged with contempt for violating a court order, if the "act or thing done or omitted [in violation of a court order] also constitutes a criminal offense under any Act of Congress, or under the laws of any state in which it was done or omitted, the accused, upon demand therefor, shall be entitled to trial by a jury . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3691. According to the defendant, Maryland law defines a crime as "any act or omission for which a statute or ordinance imposes a fine or imprisonment." MD. CODE ANN., Courts & Judicial Proceedings, § 7-501(c)(1).