United States v. Byrd
[…] Byrd's fine, however, was not imposed by "a statute or ordinance." Criminal contempt is codified in 18 U.S.C. § 804, but the district court did not impose the fine as a punishment for contempt—that punishment only comes after the defendant is convicted of contempt at trial. The $15,000 fine was imposed by the district court in its sound discretion as a measure that the court is authorized to take to ensure its orders are respected. Criminal contempt charges arose from the same action, but the fine was not imposed by any statute or ordinance, and § 3691 does not guarantee Byrd a jury trial through the applicability of Maryland Code § 7-501(c)(1).

Additionally, Byrd argues that § 3691 and its guarantee of a jury trial apply to his charges because 18 U.S.C. § 1509 makes it a crime to "willfully attempt[] to prevent, obstruct, impede, or interfere with, the due exercise of rights or the performance of duties under any order, judgment, or decree of a court of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1509. However, in making this argument, Byrd ignores the fact that § 1509 makes it a crime to attempt to obstruct justice "by threats or force." 18 U.S.C. § 1509 ("Whoever, by threats or force, willfully prevents, obstructs, impedes, or interferes with, or willfully attempts to prevent, obstruct, impede, or interfere with, the performance of duties under any order, judgment, or decree of a court of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."). Maryland's version of § 1509, codified at Maryland Code, Criminal Law, § 9-306(a), also includes clear "by threats or force" language. These forceful obstruction of justice statutes could not apply to Byrd's failure to appear.