United States v. Byrd
[…] Maryland's version of § 1509, codified at Maryland Code, Criminal Law, § 9-306(a), also includes clear "by threats or force" language. These forceful obstruction of justice statutes could not apply to Byrd's failure to appear.

The government insists that § 3691 does not apply because of its second exception—"This section shall not apply . . . to contempts committed in disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command entered in any suit or action brought or prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 3691. For example, a defendant charged with contempt for violating a court injunction issued at the request of the Securities and Exchange Commission is not entitled to a jury trial because the order was entered in a suit brought on behalf of the United States. See Frank v.