United States v. Butler
[…] He further argues that the three, cross-deputized detectives were acting in their capacity as state officers because they were executing a state warrant, for a state crime. As described more fully below, the Court finds that all seven officers qualified as federal officers under § 111 at the time of the shooting.

Regardless of whether the jury found Defendant guilty of Count 1 as a principal, or as an aider and abettor, the relevant definition of “federal officer” comes from 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Section 111 specifically provides that “[w]hoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties” shall be criminally liable. Thus, “[t]hose protected by § 111(a) are enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1114.” Section 1114 protects a broad category of people, namely

18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) (emphasis added).

United States v. Holder, 256 F.3d 959, 963 (10th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted). Cases interpreting § 111(a) are equally applicable to Defendant's conviction under § 111(b), because § 111(b) merely provides an enhanced penalty for those who carry out the conduct proscribed in § 111(a) while using a deadly weapon. See 18 U.S.C. § 111(b) (“Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon . . . or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”).

any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties,