United States v. Buruato
[…] He also contends that Deputy Garcia's mistaken belief to the contrary was not reasonable.

A. Driving in the Left Lane Without Passing

To determine the constitutionality of Defendant's traffic stop, the Court must first assess the legal status of driving in the left lane on a divided highway in Texas. The Government argues that § 545.051(a) of the Texas Transportation Code creates a baseline prohibition against driving in the left lane and that its exceptions are not relevant here. Section 545.051(a) states:

(a) An operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway, unless:
(1) the operator is passing another vehicle;
(2) an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the center of the roadway and the operator yields the right-of-way to a vehicle that:
(A) is moving in the proper direction on the unobstructed portion of the roadway; and
(B) is an immediate hazard;
(3) the operator is on a roadway divided into three marked lanes for traffic; or
(4) the operator is on a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.051(a) (emphasis added). If the Government's position was correct, then Deputy Garcia certainly had reasonable suspicion to pull Defendant over. But upon a plain reading of the statute, the Court must reject the Government's contention that none of the exceptions are relevant. Subsection (a)(4) states that the baseline prohibition does not apply if the driver is on a roadway restricted to one-way traffic. In this case, Defendant was on a divided highway. A large median separated the northbound and southbound lanes. Thus, the side of the roadway that Defendant was on was restricted to one-way traffic.

The Government disagrees.