United States v. Burghardt
[…] So the text of section 318-B:2(I) is ambiguous.

In light of this ambiguity, we heed the "fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme." Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 666, 127 S.Ct. 2518, 168 L.Ed.2d 467 (2007) ; see also MacPherson v. Weiner, 158 N.H. 6, 959 A.2d 206, 209 (2008) ("We ... review a particular provision, not in isolation, but together with all associated sections."). Here, section 318-B:2(I)'s context informs our reading of the term "offer." In the very next paragraph, New Hampshire makes it unlawful for a person to "sell ... (1) any substance which he represents to be a controlled drug or controlled drug analog, or (2) any preparation containing a substance which he represents to be a controlled drug or controlled drug analog." N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:2(I-a). As we explained above, "sell" in this context includes "offer." So, subsection I-a criminalizes one significant type of offers that are not bona fide offers to sell a controlled drug -- offers to sell fake drugs.