United States v. Burghardt
[…] His challenge to the acceptance of his plea therefore fails on plain error review.

B.

We turn next to Burghardt's sentencing challenges, beginning with his argument that selling a controlled substance under New Hampshire law, N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:2(I), is not a "serious drug offense" and therefore cannot be a predicate act for purposes of triggering the ACCA's mandatory minimum sentence. The New Hampshire statute states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell, purchase, prescribe, administer, or transport or possess with intent to sell, dispense, or compound any controlled drug." Id. We review de novo the legal question of whether a prior conviction qualifies as an ACCA predicate. United States v. Whindleton, 797 F.3d 105, 108 (1st Cir. 2015).