United States v. Bundy
[…] Accordingly, the court will address whether the predicate offenses qualify as crimes of violence under either the force clause or the residual clause of § 924(c)(3).

III. ANALYSIS OF THE UNDERLYING CHARGES

1. Count Two - Conspiracy to Impede or Injure a Federal Officer

Under the categorical approach, the court must first identify the elements of Count Two's conspiracy offense. 18 U.S.C. § 372 provides:

If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.