United States v. Bundy
[…] Hinkson, 349 F. Supp. 2d 1350, 1354 (D. Idaho 2004).

(a)(1) Whoever-- ...
(B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section,
with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished....
18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1). Section 115(b) provides different punishments for assault, kidnapping, murder, and threats. Relevant here, § 115(b)(4) states that a "threat made in violation of this section shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment for a term of not more than 10 years, or both, except that imprisonment for a threatened assault shall not exceed 6 years." When statutory alternatives carry different punishments, "they must be elements." Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256 (citing Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490); Cf. Garcia v. Lynch, --- F. App'x. ----, 2016 WL 6819705, at *1 (9th Cir.