United States v. Bundy
[…] See Humanitarian Law Project, 578 F.3d at 1146 (quoting Cal. Teachers Ass'n, 271 F.3d at 1149, 1151). Defendants contend § 930(b) does not provide individuals with fair notice of the conduct prohibited and permits arbitrary enforcement because the terms "federal facility" and "firearm" are not sufficiently defined and because the phrase "inten[d] that [the] firearm . . . be used in the commission of a crime" does not sufficiently specify the crimes that fall within the scope of that phrase.

The term "federal facility," however, is well-defined in § 930(b) as "a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties." 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(1). The term "firearm" is sufficiently clear to "provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited." See Harris, 705 F.3d at 932 (quoting Kilbride, 584 F.3d at 1257). Moreover, the phrase "intent that a firearm or other dangerous weapon be used in the commission of a crime" is not ambiguous. Accordingly, because § 930(b) provides individuals with sufficient notice of the conduct prohibited and sets out a standard for enforcement, the Court concludes § 930(b) is not unconstitutionally vague on its face.