United States v. Bugh
[…] Rumney, 86 F.3d 1147, 1147 (1st Cir. 1996) (unpublished table decision) ("To the extent that appellant is complaining about the Bureau of Prisons' authority to collect the fine, its method of collection, or his ability to pay it through the Inmate Financial Responsibility Program . . . appellant must first exhaust administrative remedies before complaining to a court in the appropriate district."); see also 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) ("The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement."). There is no evidence that Bugh has used the available administrative procedures to challenge the BOP's actions regarding his restitution obligation.

Bugh need not use the available administrative procedures if he can show that doing so would be futile. See Elwood v.