United States v. Brown
[…] As to actual prejudice, Brown has not shown more than "merely ‘the possibility of prejudice’ " and that the error was "one ‘of constitutional dimensions’ [that] worked to [his] ‘actual and substantial disadvantage.’ " Bane, 948 F.3d at 1297–98 (citations omitted). Nor has Brown shown a jurisdictional defect as to forfeiture. See id. at 1295.

The only authority for a district court to stay a forfeiture order is found in 21 U.S.C. § 853(h) and Rule 32.2 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure ("Rule(s)"). Section 853(h) provides in relevant part:

Upon application of a person, other than the defendant or a person acting in concert with him or on his behalf, the court may restrain or stay the sale or disposition of the property pending the conclusion of any appeal of the criminal case giving rise to the forfeiture, if the applicant demonstrates that proceeding with the sale or disposition of the property will result in irreparable injury, harm, or loss to him.

21 U.S.C. § 853(h) (emphasis added). Brown cannot request a stay under § 853(h) because he is the defendant.