United States v. Brown
[…] See, e.g., Grant, 727 F.3d at 930; Murguia-Oliveros, 421 F.3d at 953; Ertell, 2016 WL 7491630, at *6-8; Fields, 2016 WL 6611550, at *3.

Accordingly, the Court finds the fugitive tolling doctrine provides an additional basis for denying Defendant's motion to dismiss.

V.

CONCLUSION AND ORDER

For the above explained reasons, the Court finds the bench warrant issued on May 21, 2021, satisfied the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c), and thus “[t]he power of the court to revoke [the] sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extend[ed] beyond the expiration of the term of probation [May 31, 2021,] for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration.” The Court therefore had jurisdiction to revoke probation and impose another sentence, during any period reasonably necessary for adjudicating matters that occurred before the term expired, and did so during such reasonable period.