United States v. Brown
[…] United States v. Fortna , 769 F.2d 243, 251 (5th Cir. 1985).

Third , even if a crime that carries a presumption of detention is at issue, the Government bears the ultimate burden of persuasion. It must show by a preponderance of the evidence that no conditions can "assure the appearance of the defendant," Namer , 238 F.3d at *1, or by clear and convincing evidence that no conditions can "assure the safety of the community," Stone , 608 F.3d at 945. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). In addition to Congress's presumption that offenders like Brown should ordinarily be detained, § 3142(g)(1)–(4) requires the Court to consider four other factors in assessing flight risk and dangerousness:

(1) "the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence, ... or involves a ... firearm";

(2) "the weight of the evidence";

(3) "the history and characteristics of the person," including "physical and mental condition," "community ties," "criminal record," and other similar traits; and