United States v. Brown
[…] In considering § 3161(h)(1)(F)-that section concerning excludable time periods for mental competency examinations under the Speedy Trial Act-the Sixth Circuit has held that delays extending beyond ten days are presumptively unreasonable in the absence of additional evidence to explain the delay. Id. at 596. In calculating excludable time under the Speedy Trial Act, weekends and federal holidays are exempted. Id. at 597 (citing United States v. Bond, 956 F.2d 628, 632 (6th Cir. 1992) (citing F. R. Civ. P. 45(a)). The remedy for a violation of the Speedy Trial Act is dismissal of the case. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). In determining whether the dismissal should be with or without prejudice, the court must consider: “the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.” Id.

III. LAW AND ANALYSIS

Defendant seeks to dismiss the Indictment under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161-62, arguing that the seventy-day period under the Speedy Trial Act has elapsed.