United States v. Brown
[…] A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section."

Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 4248(a) provides:

"In relation to a person... who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d),... the Attorney General or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may certify that the person is a sexually dangerous person, and transmit the certificate
to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined.... The court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person. A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section."

Accordingly, the Court ORDERS that the Attorney General, within 30 days of receipt of this Order, coordinate a determination of whether the appropriate certifications under Sections 4246(a) and 4248(a) are to be filed.