United States v. Brown
[…] Officer Barrientos testified that it is not normal behavior to congregate in the food mart parking lot for an extended period of time. (Tr. 11). Officer Barrientos reasons that when one normally goes to a food mart, one normally makes a purchase and then goes about one's business. (Tr. 11). In this Court's view, under the facts of this case, loitering did not provide a basis for reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory stop of Defendant. An individual violates Georgia's loitering statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-36(a), when the individual is "in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." Here, there is an absence of evidence that the Defendant or even the individuals allegedly present in the vicinity of the food mart were acting in a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals or that there was a basis for "justifiable and reasonable alarm" or "immediate concern