United States v. Brown
[…] New York's discretionary scheme with respect to the issuance of appearance tickets is well within the range of flexibility allowed to the states with respect to their postarrest procedures.") Thus, nothing about Brown's arrest or his subsequent interrogation violated the Fourth Amendment.

Although not relevant to the Court's Fourth Amendment analysis, Brown's arrest was also authorized under New York law. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(1)(a) ("[A] police officer may arrest a person for . . . [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence."); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155 ("For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to [N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140], a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense.")