United States v. Brooks
[…] (See, e.g., Trial Tr. 1850, 2132-33, 2679-80, 2912.)

A. Duty to Order a Hearing

The Supreme Court has held that "the failure to observe procedures adequate to protect a defendant's right not to be tried or convicted while incompetent to stand trial deprives him of his due process right to a fair trial." Drope, 420 U.S. at 172 (citing Pate, 383 U.S. at 385). The procedural safeguards are codified in 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), which provides as follows:

At any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant . . . the defendant or the attorney for the Government may file a motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant. The court shall grant the motion, or shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the
defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.
18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (emphasis added). There is, therefore, an "affirmative obligation on the part of the trial court to order a competency hearing when warranted by the evidence." Nicks v. United States, 955 F.2d 161, 168 (2d Cir. 1992).