United States v. Brooks
[…] Mr. Stavropoulos and Mintz Levin argue that the Amended Preliminary Order of Forfeiture should be amended to allow satisfaction of their liens before any funds are returned to Brooks. Mr. Smith argues that his lien should receive priority over restitution to the non-federal victims and the IRS as well. The Court disagrees.

Section 475 of the New York State Judiciary Law provides in relevant part as follows:

From the commencement of an action, . . . or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come.
N.Y. JUD. LAW § 475 (emphasis added). Here, however, Brooks has no cause of action, claim, or counterclaim to which such a lien could attach. Thus, Mr. Smith, Mr. Stavropoulos, and Mintz's Levin are not entitled to charging liens, see United States v.