United States v. Brock
[…] (ECF No. 66.) Defendant Brock's counsel also argues that Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41, Search and Seizure, governs this scenario because it provides that a warrant must command the officer to "perform any installation authorized by the warrant during the daytime, unless the judge for good cause expressly authorizes execution at another time." Fed. R. Crim. P. 41 (e)(2)(C)(ii). In this case, the February 14, 2012 Order does not provide any instruction on when the warrant should be executed. (ECF No. 42, Ex. A.)

The government counters that 21 U.S.C § 879 applies, which states that:

[a] search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.
In Gooding v.