United States v. Brimager
[…] B. The Extradition Treaty and Judicial Review

Defendant also contends that § 1119 cannot be used because there is a valid extradition treaty between the United States and Panama that includes murder as an extraditable offense. He relies on § 1119(c)(2), which, as noted earlier, requires the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, to determine that the country where the killing occurred “lacks the ability to lawfully secure the person's return.”

However, the next sentence of the statute plainly prohibits the court from reviewing that determination. See 18 U.S.C. § 1119(c)(2) (“A determination by the Attorney General under this paragraph is not subject to judicial review.”).

Anticipating this, Defendant argues that he has a due-process right to judicial review of the Attorney General's determination under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), Alleyne v.