United States v. Brewer
[…] See, e.g., Dkt. No. 193 at 8 (inmate financial responsibility database printout reflecting payments of $2,150.00 toward the $5,000.00 restitution amount and an "oblg balance" of $2,850.00). Brewer asserts also that he was unaware that 5% annual interest applied to his outstanding balances and claims that he never received a judgment reflecting the interest rate. See, e.g., Dkt. No. 195.

Legal Standards and Analysis

Interest on Restitution

"Section 3612(f) requires a defendant to 'pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day of the date of the judgment,'" or unless "the Court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay such interest," in which case, "the Court may waive the interest requirement, limit the total interest payable to a specific dollar amount, or limit the length of the period during which interest accrues." United States v. Williams, Crim. No. 4:06-421-1, 2010 WL 1667852, at *1 (S.D. Tex.