United States v. Brennerman
[…] See In re del Valle Ruiz, 939 F.3d 520, 524 (2d Cir. 2019) (explaining that "§ 1782's reach [extends only] to the limits of personal jurisdiction consistent with due process"). The mere fact that ICBC was a victim of Brennerman's criminal scheme does not automatically confer personal jurisdiction over this London-based bank.

And to the extent that Brennerman's pro se letter can be construed as a request to issue a subpoena to ICBC under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 17 and 28 U.S.C. § 1783, that too fails. As Judge Kaplan explained when declining to enforce a subpoena Brennerman issued to ICBC in another criminal matter, "ICBC is a foreign bank located approximately 3,500 miles from the courthouse" and "is not a national of the United States who is in a foreign country," meaning that "Section 1783(a) does not authorize issuance of a subpoena to it." United States v. Brennerman, No. 17-cr-155 (LAK), 2017 WL 4513563, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 1, 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).