United States v. Breeden
[…] This court has personal jurisdiction over any defendant, like defendant here, who is physically present in the United States. See United States v. White, 480 Fed.Appx. 193, 194 (4th Cir. 2012) (“Physical presence in the United States usually supplies the only necessary prerequisite for personal jurisdiction in a federal criminal prosecution.” (citations omitted)). Therefore, the court will not dismiss the superseding indictment for lack of jurisdiction over defendant.

Defendant has not submitted any evidence that he legally changed his name.

Also, defendant cites to 18 U.S.C. § 3289 as a purported basis for dismissal. (See Mot., DE # 40, at 1, 8.) That statute pertains to the timeliness of the return of a new indictment when a prior indictment has been dismissed, see 18 U.S.C. § 3289 (“Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason before the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, and such period will expire within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations ....”), and has no application here.

Next, to the extent defendant challenges the court's subject matter jurisdiction, (see Mot., DE # 40, at 8-9), the court rejects such a challenge.