United States v. Brantley
[…] We will not treat the district court's order as a de facto summary judgment. Rather, we review legal conclusions de novo and factual findings for clear error. See United States v. Tilford, 810 F.3d 370, 371 (5th Cir. 2016) (reviewing a garnishment order).

Brantley argues that the district court erred in voiding the postmarital property agreement because the record does not establish fraud. The FDCPA lays out both actual-fraud and constructive-fraud theories. § 3304. Constructive fraud exists where "the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation . . . (B) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation if the debtor . . . (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." § 3304(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii).

Brantley does not argue that he "receiv[ed] a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer." § 3304(b)(1)(B).