United States v. Brant
[…] Id. at 3. It further argues persuasive authority renders the attempted murder conviction a crime of violence under the force clause, even if the court finds Mathis does not control. Id. at 3-4. Finally, the Government submits Defendant's arguments regarding jury instructions and docket wording are without merit. Id. at 5-6.

a. Analysis

The offense underlying Defendant's § 924(c) conviction is a violation of § 1512(a)(1)(A), which prohibits killing or attempting to kill another person to prevent attendance or testimony in an official proceeding. ECF No. 43. Section 1512(a)(1)(A) reads: "Whoever kills or attempts to kill another person, with intent to - prevent the attendance or testimony of any person in an official proceeding . . . shall be punished as provided in paragraph (3)." (emphasis added). Paragraph (3) sets out different punishments for (A) a killing; (B) an attempt to murder or the use or attempted use of physical force against any person; and (C) threat of use of physical force against any person. § 1512(a)(3).