United States v. Brandon Michael Council
[…] He argues the death penalty is unconstitutional. But the Supreme Court has said "[t]he Constitution allows capital punishment," Bucklew v. Precythe, — U.S. —, 139 S. Ct. 1112, 1122, 203 L.Ed.2d 521 (2019), and we have no authority to say otherwise. Nor does Council identify any other basis for disturbing his sentence.

A.

The Federal Death Penalty Act prescribes a three-step process for deciding whether to recommend a sentence of death. First, a capital jury must find one of what the special verdict form here described as "threshold intent factors" listed in 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2). JA 2306. Second, the jury must find at least one of what the special verdict form called "statutory" or "non-statutory" aggravating factors. JA 2307-08; see 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e)(2). Third and finally, the jury must "consider whether all the [statutory or non-statutory] aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death." § 3593(e).

Council makes no arguments challenging the process at step one. At step two, the jury unanimously found six aggravating factors: two statutory and four non-statutory. Council offers two sets of arguments for why these findings were erroneous.