United States v. Brandon Michael Council
[…] The Supreme Court has invoked the doctrine of unconstitutional delegation to invalidate a law only a handful of times in its history. This is because the limits of delegation must be fixed according to common sense and the inherent necessities of the governmental co-ordination. Accordingly, it is small wonder that courts have almost never felt qualified to second-guess Congress regarding the permissible degree of policy judgment that can be left to those executing or applying the law." Kerpen v. Metro. Washington Airports Auth., 907 F.3d 152, 162-63 (4th Cir. 2018) (cleaned up).

Section 3596(a) of the FDPA provides:

A person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence. When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.
18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (emphasis added). The Court imposed Defendant's sentence in the State of South Carolina, and under South Carolina law, a death sentence is implemented by lethal injection or electrocution. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-530(a). In Defendant's criminal judgment, the Court applied § 3596(a) by ordering that:
Defendant is committed to the custody of the Attorney General until the exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentences. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3596(a). When the sentence of death is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the defendant to the custody of a United States Marshal, who shall supervise the implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3596(a).
ECF No. 860 at p. 3.

This italicized portion is the subject of Defendant's argument.

Defendant argues both legislative and judicial power have been unconstitutionally delegated.