United States v. Bradford
[…] Epps, 203 Fed.Appx. 559, 561 (5th Cir. 2006)).

A. Whether the Court lacks post-judgment jurisdiction to waive interest

Under federal law, a criminal defendant must normally pay interest on any fine or restitution amount of more than $2,500. 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1). However, if a court determines the defendant is not able to pay interest under this subsection, then the court may: (1) "waive the requirement for interest;" (2) "limit the total of interest payable to a specific dollar amount;" or (3) "limit the length of the period during which interest accrues." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3). Nevertheless, another provision in the same statute provides that "[t]he Attorney General may waive all or part of any interest or penalty under this section or . . . relating to a fine imposed under any prior law if, as determined by the Attorney General, reasonable efforts to collect the interest or penalty are not likely to be effective." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(h). The question thus arises of whether a court may only modify interest payments at the time of sentencing or if it may waive all or part of a defendant's interest similar to how the Attorney General is authorized to do.