United States v. Bozeman
[…] In order to assess whether there is an identity of elements as required in step two of the test, the Court looks to the statutory elements of the offenses. Id. at 375. "[T]o establish a drug conspiracy, the government must prove (1) an agreement to violate drug laws, (2) knowledge and intent to join the conspiracy, and (3) participation in the conspiracy. Id. Section 843(a)(3), on the other hand, are provides that it is "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge[.]" "[S]imple possession, requires: (1) knowingly or intentionally, (2) possessing, (3) a controlled substance." Colon, 268 F.3d at 375. The Sixth Circuit has found that simple possession requires an element not necessary for a conspiracy conviction, that of "possession":