United States v. Boyajian
[…] Dkt. No. 787. The government replied on February 3, 2015. Dkt. No. 793. After considering the parties' arguments, the Court finds and concludes as follows.

         II. BACKGROUND

         In 1995, defendant was convicted of unlawful oral copulation with a minor in violation of California Penal Code § 288a(b)(1). Dkt. No. 687 at 7; Dkt. No. 787 at 7. The court in that case required defendant to register as a sex offender pursuant to the mandatory registration provisions of California Penal Code § 290(c). See Dkt. No. 173 Ex. A. At 2370-71.

         18 U.S.C. § 2260A, pursuant to which defendant is charged in Count Three, provides:

Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision.

18 U.S.C. § 2260A.

         In an order dated September 17, 2012, the Court denied defendant's motion to dismiss Count Three on equal protection grounds.