United States v. Boyajian
[…] Severing Count One from Count Two would unduly waste time and resources, and joinder of the counts is not "so manifestly prejudicial that it outweigh[s] the dominant concern with judicial economy. . . ." Whitworth, 856 F.2d at 1277. Accordingly, defendant's motion to sever Counts One and Two is DENIED.

C. Motion to Dismiss Count Three on Equal Protection Grounds

Count Three charges defendant with Commission of a Felony Offense Involving a Minor While Required to Register As Sex Offender in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2260A. Section 2260A states:

Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision.
18 U.S.C. § 2260A.

Defendant moves to dismiss Count Three on the ground that § 2260A violates the equal protection clause of the United States Constitution for three reasons: first, defendant contends that the Court's 1995 order requiring defendant to register as a sex offender violates equal protection as subsequently held by the California Supreme Court in People v.