United States v. Boyajian
[…] Id. at 820. Accordingly, whether a minor victim literally consents to sexual contact with an adult is not relevant for purposes of Rule 413 admissibility, because "[m]inors lack the capacity to consent, and so sexual contact with a minor is always 'without consent.'" Id.

While Rogers is persuasive authority regarding the federal definition of "consent" and the question of admissibility of evidence under Rule 413, "[f]ederal law sets the age of consent at 16." See, e.g., United States v. Batton, 602 F.3d 1191, 1197 n.2 (10th Cir. 2010); 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) (federal law is violated when a defendant knowingly engages in "a sexual act with another person who (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging"). Because the victims of defendant's prior crimes were 16 years old at the time those crimes were committed, the question of whether the girls actually consented is still relevant under either federal or California law.