United States v. Bouchard Transp. Co.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Bouchard Transp. Co.

United States District Court, S.D. New York
Oct 20, 1934
10 F. Supp. 283 (S.D.N.Y. 1934)

Opinion

October 20, 1934.

Martin Conboy, U.S. Atty., of New York City (Mary R. Towle, Asst. U.S. Atty., of New York City, of counsel), for the United States.

Thomas A. McDonald, of New York City, for defendant.


Action by the United States of America against the Bouchard Transportation Company, Incorporated. On motion to dismiss complaint.

Motion denied.


Under section 409 of title 33, U.S. Code ( 33 USCA § 409), the owner of a sunken craft is under a positive duty "to immediately mark it with a buoy or beacon during the day and a lighted lantern at night, and to maintain such marks until the sunken craft is removed or abandoned"; and it has been held in construing this section that the word "immediately" means "within a reasonable time."