United States v. Booth
[…] IRS RRA, 105 Public Law 206, § 1001(b) (enacted Jul. 22, 1998). It is clear that Congress did not intend to obstruct the functioning of the IRS in its normal duties, including that of assessment.

         Defendants' cite to United States v. Living Word Christian Ctr., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6902 (D. Minn. 2009) but that opinion is inapposite. In that case, statute required an "appropriate high-level Treasury official" to be involved. 26 U.S.C. § 7611(a)(2). Further, that status was defined as "the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region." 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(7). The IRS RRA eliminated the position of "principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region" but did not change the preciously cited text. The IRS delegated the task to a much lower official.