United States v. Bonin
[…] Defendant allegedly told one of the police officers that he was a United States Marshal. Defendant was allowed to return to the movie theater, where he allegedly yelled "look, I am a U.S. Marshal," upon re-entering the theater. The Chicago police officer subsequently asked defendant to leave the theater, at which time he was escorted from the movie theater premises.

DISCUSSION

Defendant has been charged with two counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 912. Section 912 provides that:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or office thereof, and acts
as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

The statute creates two separate offenses: "(1) false impersonation of a federal official coupled with an overt act in conformity with the pretense and (2) false impersonation of a federal official coupled with demanding or obtaining a thing of value." United States v.