United States v. Bohonnon
[…] Attorney Bohonnon was served with an I.R.S. civil summons on November 23, 1983, summoning such a list and/or returns. Respondent did not comply with the summons.

On January 31, 1985, the I.R.S. filed the instant petition to enforce the summons, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), 7402(b) and 7604(a). As an alternative basis for seeking the lists, the I.R.S. is moving to compel respondent to comply with 26 U.S.C. § 6107(b)(2), which requires income tax return preparers to retain the lists and/or return copies in question and "make such copy or list available for inspection upon request by the Secretary." Respondent opposes the I.R.S.' petition, arguing (1) that the I.R.S. has not proven he is an "income tax return preparer", as defined by 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36); (2) that his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination precludes his having to produce the information at issue; (3) that