United States v. Boghossian
[…] The Government counters that once the present action was filed the statute of limitations tolled and that it properly added Henderson.

26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides that "any person liable to pay any tax [that] neglects or refuses to pay ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property." Such a lien will continue until it is satisfied or "becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. § 6322. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1) provides that the assessment of tax "may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax." Therefore, "[t]here is no time limit...on an action against the taxpayer to enforce a timely levy or judgment obtained in a timely filed court proceeding." United States v. Weintraub, 613 F.2d 612, 620-21 (6th Cir. 1979); see also United States v.