United States v. Bobby Wolford Trucking & Salvage, Inc.
[…] To the extent Klock was under the impression that discharge of large quantities of fill material into navigable waters qualified as "normal" farming or silviculture activities for which no permit was required, he misinterpreted the law. See 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1) & (c). "Normal" farming or silviculture activities consist of "plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, harvesting for the production of food, fiber, and forest products, or upland soil and water conservations practices," id . at § 323.4(a)(1)(i), and do not include "convert[ing] an area of the waters of the United States into a use to which it was not previously subject, where the flow or circulation of waters of the United States may be impaired or the reach of such waters reduced," id . at § 323.4(c).

The discharge of fill material at issue in this matter resulted in the complete destruction of some wetlands and, in wetlands that were not totally filled, the accretion of bottom elevations.