United States v. Block
[…] And while it is true, as Block notes, that no criminal case—or at least no case the parties have identified—has been based solely on non-GAAP financial metrics and no case has been based on AFFO specifically, these distinctions are insufficient to justify dismissal. The statutory language under which Block is charged makes no distinction between GAAP and non-GAAP financial metrics and does not exclude AFFO from its ambit—it simply criminalizes willful misstatements of material fact. See, e.g., 17 CFR § 240.10b-5 ("It shall be unlawful . . . (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading . . . ." (emphasis added)). As discussed below, Block disputes the materiality of his misstatement of AFFO, but assuming that the misstatement is material, a misstatement of AFFO (even though it is a non-GAAP metric) is sufficient to trigger a violation under the statute's plain language.