United States v. Blankenship
[…] Notwithstanding its label as a penalties section, § 924(a)(1) defines a substantive criminal offense. See United States v. Langley, 62 F.3d 602, 611 n. 9 (4th Cir. 1995) (Phillips, J., concurring and dissenting) (noting that § 924(a)(1)(A) has been "consistently interpreted as defining a substantive offense of false statement, separate and apart" from similar false statement-related offenses defined in § 922); United States v. Howell, 37 F.3d 1197, 1200 n.4 (7th Cir. 1994) (noting "numerous unpublished appellate decisions" interpreting § 924(a)(1)(A) as a substantive offense, despite the fact that § 924 is generally labelled as a penalties provision). As relevant here, it provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, subsection (b), (c), (f), or (p) of this section, or in section 929, whoever . . . (A) knowingly makes any false statement or representation with respect to the information required by this chapter to be kept in the records of a person licensed under this chapter . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1)(A).

As the punishment indicates, the false statement offense defined by § 924(a)(1)(A) is a felony. However, that offense is not the only false statement offense set forth in § 924(a). Indeed, § 924(a)(3)(A) prohibits the same conduct, when engaged in by "any licensed dealer," in nearly identical terms. And notably, in stark contrast to § 924(a)(1)(A), § 924(a)(3)(A) provides for misdemeanor punishment. Specifically, this misdemeanor provision states, as relevant here, that:

Any licensed dealer, licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed collector who knowingly . . . (A) makes any false statement or representation with respect to the information required by the provisions of this chapter to be kept in the records of a person licensed under this chapter . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(3)(A).

Given the nature of this statutory scheme, it is a "fairly unremarkable proposition that [licensed dealers], if charged with the crime of making their own false statements in their records, could only be charged with a misdemeanor pursuant to § 924(a)(3)(A)."