United States v. Blankenship
[…] In order to enforce this fundamental prohibition on allowing firearms to reach prohibited persons, the Act "establishes a detailed scheme to enable the dealer to verify, at the point of sale, whether a potential buyer may lawfully own a gun." Abramski, 134 S. Ct. at 2263. Federally licensed firearms dealers are subject to strict recordkeeping requirements designed "to enable federal authorities both to enforce the law's verification measures and to trace firearms used in crimes." Id. (citing H.R. Rep. No. 1577, 90th Cong., 2d Sess., 14 (1968)). In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 923 requires each licensed dealer to "maintain such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe." 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A).