United States v. Blank
[…] Glasco, 917 F.2d 797, 798-800 (4th Cir. 1990) (failure of state officers to comply with state law governing electronic surveillance did not warrant suppression of tape recordings in federal prosecution).

In this case, Ms. Blank's video did not violate federal law or the constitution, and is therefore admissible. Further, even if Maryland law did apply, it would not mandate the remedy Blank seeks. Although Maryland Code § 10-405 states that "no evidence derived [from an illegal recording] may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . ," this statute only applies to the recording of conversations. In comparison, the videotaping statute does not have an exclusionary rule. See Md. Code Ann., Crim.