United States v. Blanche
[…] Blanche; they have received no response. Because Mr. Blanche has been found guilty of an offense for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment, he is subject to mandatory detention, absent an applicable exemption. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) (cross-referencing offenses listed under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A)-(C)). While neither of the exemptions within § 3143(a)(2) apply here, Mr. Blanche should be temporarily released pursuant to the exceptional circumstances exemption set forth under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). Section 3145(c) provides that a person detained under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) may be released if the individual "meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1)" and "if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." "To satisfy 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1), the defendant must show, by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under appropriate conditions imposed by the Court." United States v.